Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains what Allen Rezai M.D. (Cosmetic Surgery Specialists Ltd) does with your personal data, whether we are providing you with a service or you are visiting our websites www.AllenRezaiMD.co.uk and www.RejuvenationHarleyStreet.co.uk. 

Allen Rezai M.D. understands that your personal data is entrusted to us and appreciates the importance of protecting and respecting your privacy. To this end we comply fully with the data protection law in force in the UK (“Data Protection Laws”) and with all applicable clinical confidentiality guidelines including those published from time to time by the General Medical Council.

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, including our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal data that we collect from you and/or hold about you, and your rights in relation to that data. We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding the processing and retention of your personal data. By providing your personal data to us or by using our services, websites or other online or digital platform(s) you are accepting or consenting to the practices as described or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data is Cosmetic Surgery Specialists Ltd, here referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under Company registration number 06703825 as ICO registration reference: ZA168403.

What kind of personal data do we collect from you?

In order to provide the best possible service to you, we need to process certain information about you. When we refer to personal data in this policy, we mean information that can or has the potential to identify you as an individual.

Accordingly, we may hold and use personal data about you as a patient or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit one of our clinics and websites, complete a form, access our services or speak to us.  Depending on what services you receive from us this may include sensitive personal data such as information relating to your health.

Personal data we collect from you may include the following: The type of information we collect about you may include (but is not limited to) information such as:

  • information that you give us when you enquire or become patient of us or apply for a job with us including your name, your email address, your address, your phone number, your date of birth, your passport and NHS numbers (the latter two are collected only when you decide to have surgery with us).
  • information you give us when you make a payment to us, (e.g. your financial details, credit/ debit card details)
  • information about finance taken with one of our partners for a procedure
  • information about your medical history (previous surgeries, pre-existing conditions, etc…)
  • information we obtain from third parties may relate to your medical history, credit application, but may include any additional information they provide to us, including (but not limited to) any of the types of information set out in the list above.
  • the name and contact details (including phone number) of your next of kin, provided by you, it is your responsibility to ensure that that individual is aware of and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • details of referrals, quotes and other contact and correspondence we may have had with you
  • details of services and/or treatment you have received from us or which have been received from a third party and referred on to us
  • information obtained from patient surveys or feedback forms you completed
  • notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received and/or need, including about clinic and hospital visits and medicines administered
  • information about complaints and incidents
  • your before and after photographs and sometimes video of your procedure
  • other information received from other sources, including from your use of websites and other digital platforms we operate (apps) or the other services we provide, information from business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, or information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.
  • The data that we request from you may include sensitive personal data such as information that relates to the mental or physical health or racial or ethnic origin (which may include children’s data). By providing us with sensitive personal data, you give us your explicit consent to process this sensitive personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Where you use any of our websites, we may automatically collect personal data about you including:

  • information about your computer (e.g. your Internet protocol (IP) address and browser type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform)
  • information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on)
  • information about your mobile device (such as the make and model of your device);
  • information about your device (such as your device operating system, network service provider, browser, etc…)

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in two ways:

a) Personal data that we receive directly from you

b) Personal data that we receive from third parties and other sources

We will receive data directly from you when you:

  • visit one of our websites
  • contact us, for example by email, telephone, post or social media
  • complete and submit on of our online forms
  • enquire about any of our services or treatments
  • register to be a patient with us or book to receive any of our services or treatments
  • fill in a form or survey for us
  • make payments

Personal data received from third parties and other sources may include:

  • medical referrals for the purposes of your treatment with Mr Allen Rezai. 
  • 2nd opinions, advice or medical report request – Other consultants/ medical professionals, or insurance providers, or solicitors may need to share your personal data and medical records with Mr Allen Rezai and his team to obtain 2nd opinion, advice or a medical expert report. 

The data shared will normally include details of full name, date of birth, address, contact number and email address and medical history and the type of report/procedure/treatment you require.

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept confidential and secure and will, unless you agree otherwise, only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, applicable Data Protection Laws, clinical records retention periods and clinical confidentiality guidelines.

Sensitive personal data related to your health will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of professional bodies or for the purpose of clinical audits (unless you object). Further details on how we use health related personal data are given below.  We will only use your sensitive personal data for the purposes for which you have given us your consent to use it.  Please note that, although we have set out the purposes for which we may use your personal data below, we will not use your sensitive personal data for those purposes unless you have given us your consent to do so.

We may use your personal data to:

  • enable us to carry out our obligations to you arising from any contract entered into between you and us including relating to the provision by us of services or treatments to you and related matter such as, billing, accounting and audit, credit or other payment card verification and anti-fraud screening
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • provide you with information about products or services we offer that we feel may interest you. Unless you have consented to receive marketing communications by electronic means from us, by ticking the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which you previously purchased or enquired about from us
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
  • notify you about changes to our products or services
  • respond to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • check the accuracy of information about you and the quality of your treatment or care, including auditing medical and billing information for insurance claims as well as part of any claims or litigation process
  • support your doctor, nurse or other healthcare professional
  • assess the quality and/or type of care you have received (including giving you the opportunity to complete customer satisfaction surveys) and any concerns or complaints you may raise, so that these can be properly investigated
  • to conduct and analyse market research
  • to ensure that content from any of our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • We have no reason to process sensitive information (special categories or criminal convictions data) about you.

How do we safeguard your personal data

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use or processing as well as against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage.

Any personal data you provide will be held for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with all applicable UK laws. Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at secure servers outside the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom who work for us or with our third-party service providers and data processors. All stored data are encrypted and kept in secure storage servers with adequate protections in place for your rights, in accordance with Data Protection Laws. By submitting your personal data, and in providing any personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. However, we ensure that any information transferred to our websites is via an encrypted connection. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features for prevention of unauthorised access.

At your request, we may occasionally transfer personal information to you via email, or you may choose to transfer information to us via email.  Email is not a secure method of information transmission; if you choose to send or receive such information via email, you do so at your own risk.

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties

In the usual course of our business we may disclose your personal data (to the extent necessary) to certain third-party organisations that we use to support the delivery of our services. This may include the following:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you,
  • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;
  • professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • third party debt collectors for the purposes of debt collection
  • third party service providers for the purposes of storage of information and confidential destruction, third party marketing companies for the purpose of sending marketing emails, subject to obtaining appropriate consent.
  • Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our patients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where a third-party data processor is used, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under Data Protection Laws.

Sensitive personal data (including information relating to your health) will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. That includes third parties involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of appropriate professional bodies. Where applicable, it may be disclosed to any person or organisation who may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses or their agents. It may also be provided to external service providers and regulatory bodies (unless you object) for the purpose of clinical audit to ensure the highest standards of care and record keeping are maintained.

Your General Practitioner (GP):  As a routine, when you choose to undergo a surgical procedure with us, we share information about your treatment with your GP.  You can ask us not to do this, in which case we will respect that request if we are legally permitted to do so, but you should be aware that it can be potentially very dangerous and/or detrimental to your health to deny your GP full information about your medical history, and we strongly advise against it. In certain cases, where we feel it is absolutely necessary to liaise with your GP about your proposed procedure, you may be turned down, if you choose not inform your GP. 

Medical professionals working with us:  We share clinical information about you with our medical professionals as we think necessary for your treatment.  Medical professionals working with us might be our employees, hospital employees where you have your surgery and consultant anaesthetists

Referrals to external practitioners: If we refer you externally for treatment, we will share the clinical and administrative information we consider necessary for that referral with the person or organisation that we refer you to. You will always receive a copy of the referral letter for your records. 

Your insurer:  We share with your medical insurer information about your treatment, its clinical necessity and its cost, only if they are paying for all or part of your treatment with us.  We provide only the information to which they are entitled. If you raise a complaint or a claim we may be required to share personal data with your medical insurer for the purposes of investigating any complaint/claim.

Medical regulators:  We may be requested – and in some cases can be required – to share certain information (including personal data and sensitive personal data) about you and your care with medical regulators such as the General Medical Council, for example if you make a complaint, or the conduct of a medical professional involved in your treatment is alleged to have fallen below the appropriate standards and the regulator wishes to investigate.  We will ensure that we do so within the framework of the law and with due respect for your privacy.

From time to time we may also make information available on the basis of necessity for the provision of healthcare, but subject always to patient confidentiality.

In an emergency and if you are incapacitated, we may also process your personal data (including sensitive personal data) or make personal data available to third parties on the basis of protecting your ‘vital interest’ (i.e. your life or your health).

Marketing

If you have consented to our processing your personal data for marketing purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may send you information (via email, by post or via SMS about our services which we consider may be of interest to you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your information in this way at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information in form of our newsletter, you can unsubscribe by emailing Newsletter@AllenRezaiMD.co.uk. We aim to process your request in a timely manner, however we generally ask that you allow 30 days for your request to be completed. 

Accessing and updating your information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If any of your personal data has changed, especially contact information such as: email address, postal address and phone number please get in touch with so we can ensure your personal data is kept up to date.

Data protection legislation gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you.  In addition to your right to stop marketing, detailed above, below is a short overview of the most commonly-used rights.  It is not an exhaustive statement of the law.

  • With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
  • You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. It is important to understand that this right does not extend to matters of opinion, such as medical diagnoses. 

Where you request access to personal information, in order to protect your privacy, we may ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to such a request. 

If you want to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, the best way to do so is to contact us by email to info@AllenRezaiMD.co.uk or write to us at Allen Rezai MD, 40 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PP.

If you would like to receive this Privacy Policy by email, please forward your request to info@AllenRezaiMD.co.uk 

Please note we will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others, or have your permission to do so.

Sensitive Information: because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive Data in your emails to us.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your request, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website (http://www.ico.org.uk).

What are cookies and how do we use them? 

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your cookie preferences or identify whether you are a new or returning user. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some, or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors to our website move around the various pages and sections. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or on how to delete cookies from your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk .

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data.